Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List

HomeArchives - Conference/Training/Event 2017

Annual Conference, September 26–29, 2017
Seaside Convention Center, Seaside, Oregon

"Managing Assets for the Future:
Resilient Coastal and Riverine Floodplains"

Attendee List

Members please Log-in to view presentations and attendee list.


Keynote: Everything I know about Floodplain Management I learned in the Army - French Wetmore PDF

1:30 pm—3 pm
Concurrent Session A – Mapping and Modeling I: Necanicum Room, 1st Floor

  • Comparison of Deterministic and Risk and Uncertainty Approach Floodplains – Chris Bahner, WEST Consultants PDF

  • Flood Modeling in the Cloud: Is this a flood analysis revolution? – Tyler Jantzen, CH2M PDF

  • Tools for Obtaining Community Input into Flood Hazard Mapping Process – Ferrin Affleck, Atkins PDF

Concurrent Session B – Projects I: Seaside Room, 2nd Floor

  • Flood Risk and Floodplain Project Impacts to Agriculture: The Farming in the Floodplain Project – Spencer Easton, Environmental Science Associates PDF

  • Reducing Flood Risks Along the Cedar River: Deciding Where and How – Mark Ewbank, Herrera Environmental Consultants, Inc. PDF

  • Near- and Long-Term Alternatives to Save Infrastructures from Wynoochee River Channel Migration – Henry Hu, WEST Consultants PDF

Concurrent Session C – Regulatory I: Riverview Room, 2nd Floor

  • Managing Assets For The Future: Resilient Coastal and Riverine Floodplains – Kristine Hilt, Blaine County Land Use & Building Services  PDF

  • Community-Wide Solutions for Pre-FIRM Structures – Glenn Davis, City of Salem 

  • Community Stabilization and Job Creation in the Lents Floodplain – Kate Carone, City of Portland Environmental Services   PDF

CRS Workshop I – CRS and the Changing Tides

Instructors: Marlene Jacobs, Dave Carlton, Wes Shaw   PDF

:30 pm—5 pm

Concurrent Session D – Sediment Management: Necanicum Room, 1st Floor

  • Sediment Delivery and Channel Response: Case Studies on the North Fork Stillaguamish and Nooksack Rivers – Scott Anderson, USGS

  • Contribution of Historical River Meandering to the Skagit River Sediment Load, western Washington – Eric Grossman, USGS  PDF

  • Update on Pierce County Habitat and Flood Capacity Creation Project – Can we get to “yes”? – Angela Angove, Pierce County Surface Water Management  PDF

Concurrent Session E – Stormwater: Seaside Room, 2nd Floor

  • The Development and Multipurpose Application of Basin-Wide 1D/2D Stormwater Models in the City of Salem, Oregon – Erik McCarthy, WEST Consultants PDF

  • Understanding the Risk: Comprehensive System Modeling with XPSWMM – Matthew Anderson, Innovyze    PDF

  • A Watershed Approach for Stormwater Management: Planning for Facility Retrofits and Future Development in Duvall, Washington – Aaron Booy, Environmental Science Associates

Concurrent Session F – Regulatory II: Riverview Room, 2nd Floor

  • Fish out of Water – Quantifying Natural and Beneficial Floodplain Functions – Marjorie Wolfe, Wolf Water Resources  PDF

  • Update on NFIP Implementation of the Endangered Species Act in Washington and Oregon – Scott Van Hoff, FEMA Region X, Mitigation Division

  • ESA Compliance with Less Pain and More Gain – Sara O'Brien, Willamette Partnership PDF

Workshop – Benefit Cost Analysis and Ecosystem Services, FEMA Funding for Natural Capital
         Instructors: Rowan Schmidt, Earth Economics, Rob Flaner, Tetra Tech, and Maggie Skenderian, Earth Economics


8:30 am—10 am

Concurrent Session G – Mapping and Modeling II: Necanicum Room, 1st Floor

  • Representation of Vegetation in Two-Dimensional Hydrodynamic Models – Kevin Coulton, Tetra Tech  PDF

  • Hydraulic 1D/2D Modeling of Lower Dungeness River – a Floodplains by Design Project – Shelby Fowler, WEST Consultants  PDF

  • The Paradox of Static Vertical Flood Datums in Rising Sea Levels – Nicole Kinsman, NOAA/NOS/National Geodetic Survey  PDF

Concurrent Session H – Coast and Estuary: Seaside Room, 2nd Floor

  • The Southern Flow Corridor, Tillamook, Oregon – Vaughn Collins, NHC  PDF

  • Neskowin Coastal Erosion Adaption Plan – Sarah Absher, Tillamook County Department of Community Development 

  • Fir Island Farm – Estuary Restoration Project: Designing for Uncertainty in Shoreline Flood Risk Reduction and Ecosystem Restoration Projects – Dave Cline, Shannon & Wilson  PDF

Concurrent Session I – Initiatives and Programs: Riverview Room, 2nd Floor

  • Chehalis Basin Strategy – Reducing Flood Damage and Restoring Aquatic Habitat – Chrissy Bailey, Washington State Department of EcologyPDF

  • Corps Portland District Silver Jackets Update – Paul Sclafani, USACE Portland District

  • Washington Silver Jackets Activity – An Update on Projects and Request for NORFMA Assistance – Travis Ball, USACE Seattle District

Workshop – Green Infrastructure Case Studies in Portland and Lake Forest Park, Washington

  • Maggie Skenderian, formerly City of Portland, now Upstream Consulting LLC
    Aaron Halverson, City of Lake Forest Park

10:30 am—12 pm

Concurrent Session J – Climate Science: Necanicum Room, 1st Floor

  • Present and Future Precipitation Frequencies: Renewing the NOAA Atlas 14 – Brent Bower, NOAA  PDF

  • Planning for Future Flooding, Building a Sea-Level Rise Exposure Inventory for Oregon’s Estuaries – Julie Sepanik, Oregon Department of Land Conservation  PDF

  • Applying Climate Change Models to Risk Assessment and Flood Hazard Scenario Modeling in Snohomish County – Stephen Veith, Tetra Tech  PDF

Concurrent Session K – Projects II: Seaside Room, 2nd Floor

  • Enhancing a River and Protection from Floods In the Second Largest Warehouse District on the West Coast – Mike Mactutis, City of Kent  PDF

  • Deer Creek Floodplain Enhancement: A Fearless Approach to Recreating Stage 0 on National Forest Lands – Johan Hogervorst, US Forest Service  PDF

  • Kerry Island Tidal Restoration – Oregon Estuary – Mackenzie Baxter, Inter Fluve  PDF

Concurrent Session L – Emerging Tools: Riverview Room, 2nd Floor

  • FEMA’s National Risk Index – Value to Floodplain Management – Cynthia McCoy, FEMA Region X PDF

  • Exercise your Flood Response Muscles – Christina Wollman, Perteet, Inc. PDF

CRS Workshop II - CRS Outreach Projects    

  • How Communities Can Improve Their CRS Public Information Efforts - Marlene Jacobs, French Wetmore, Glenn Davis & Robin Dalke  PDF

1:30 pm—3 pm

Concurrent Session M – Boise River Flooding: Necanicum Room, 1st Floor

  • 100 Days of Boise River Flood Fight, Spring 2017: The Battle Fought and Resilience Lessons Learned – Brandon Hobbs, USACE Walla Walla District and Angie Gilman, Ada County Engineer  PDF

Concurrent Session N – Mitigation and Planning: Seaside Room, 2nd Floor

  • Flood Economics: How Flood Mitigation Investment Returns Positive Benefits – Kathleen Boyer, FEMA

  • Skykomish River Trail Planning, Incorporation of Flood Mitigation Open Space Sites for Recreational Planning – David Wilson, Snohomish County Public Works  PDF

  • Washington State Water Infrastructure Needs Assessment – Gretchen Greene, Maul Foster & Alongi, Inc.PDF

Concurrent Session O – Regulatory III: Riverview Room, 2nd Floor

  • From Data to Decisions – Leveraging Hydro-Meteorlogical Data to Inform the Activation of a Flood Response Operations Plan – Justin Boyington, City of Salem Public Works Department PDF

  • Adopting Higher Regulatory Standards – French Wetmore, French & Associates  PDF

  • Special Purpose District Woes, State Land Use Goals, and Leveed Land in Oregon – Colin Rowan, MCDD PDF